Standing White Tara Tibetan Thangka

$499

Standing White Tara Tibetan Thangka is handpainted in Kathmandu Nepal. The White Tara or “White Savioress” is said to have born from a tear of the Bodhisattva of compassion. She holds a very prominent position in Tibet.

Description

Standing White Tara Tibetan Thangka is handpainted in Kathmandu Nepal. The White Tara or “White Savioress” is said to have born from a tear of the Bodhisattva of compassion. She holds a very prominent position in Tibet.

White Tara is seen seated on a lotus throne. Her body is white and she is seated in the Vajra posture. Her left hand, which is placed on her heart, holds the stem of a blossoming lotus beside her left shoulder. Her right hand is in Varadamudra, Symbolising supreme generosity. She is wearing all six ornament and looks like a beautiful sixteen-year-old maiden. She has seven eyes, two in the palms of her hand, two in soles of her feet and one in her forehead.

In this beautiful Thangka painting, we can see the two Bodhisattvas on the bottom part of the painting and the exquisite scenery in the background adds up to White Tara’s beauty. In the middle part of the bottom register lies the offering substance along with auspicious symbols.

The practice of White Tara is basically performed in order to attain prolonged life as well as for healing purpose. It is said that because Arya Tara is the collective manifestation of the enlightened activity of all Buddhas, her Sadhana is easily accomplished. Reciting her mantra merely a thousand times brings good luck and causes aversion of hindrances.

 

 

Gallery

Additional information

Dimensions 45 × 56 cm
Materials

Cotton Canvas, Gouache, Mineral & vegetable pigment colors

Mudra

Spiritual power

Alias

FAQs

Ask a question


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Standing White Tara Tibetan Thangka”

Ram Mandir and the legend of Battisputali

There were 32 scupltures of fairies placed inside the inner walls of Ram Mandir which led to the place being called Battisputali (32 fairies with butterfly wings). There is an enthralling story behind the fairies installed here. The epic Ramayana written by Valmiki has captivated people from all over the world for centuries. is believed to be the seventh incarnation of Lord . He is worshipped by from all over .

Buddhist Stupa – Kadam Chorten

The Kadam Style is distinguished by a simple but top with a parasol and thirteen falling discs. A square balcony-like structure with a round -shaped bottom is placed in the center, all of which is above around double foundation. Kadam are commonly used as reliquaries. Some include only connected , while others contain the ashes of a or other renowned person. They frequently contain numerous kinds of treasure, ranging from .

Emanation of Padmasambhava – Dorje Drolo

Dorje Drolo is a wrathful emanation from the group of Eight Main Manifestations. Dorje Drolo the fierce manifestation of known as Diamond Guts. Dorje Drolo is one of the Eight Manifestations of . He assumed this manifestation in in in order to bring the local deities and guardians under his control. Dorje Dorolo is known as gu ru rDo-rje gro-lod in .  Dorje Dorolo is also known as Guru .

Appearances and Identifications of Vajrapani

is one of the earliest and most recognizable characters of . He is known for carrying a  scepter and being a close attendant to the historical according to the . In , Vajrapani is entrusted to safeguard all of the literature and in this regard, he is known as Guhyapati - the Lord of Secrets. Different of Vajrapani Vajrapani manifests in a variety of forms and looks, ranging from placid .

All about Guhyasamaja Tantra

Guhyasamja is one of 's most fascinating, difficult, and essential personalities. It combines various important , into one sculpture. It is predominantly is call Akshobhayavajara which is the form of Akshobhaya buddha. Guhyasamja is the foremost meditational deity of the Method-father class of . Guhyasamaja has two main traditions, the Arya () Lineage, and the (Jnanapada) Lineage. There are three principal iconographic of Guhyasamaja; Akshobhyavajra (blue), (orange), .

6th Karmapa – Tongwa Donden

The birth of the 6th , Tongwa Donden (1416-1453), at Ngomto Shakyam near Gon in east , was marked by many auspicious signs. One month later, carried by his mother as she went begging, he became highly excited when their path crossed that of Ngompa Chadral, a student of the fifth Karmapa. When Lama Ngompa Chadral asked who he was, the child smiled and replied “I’m the unborn, free from all names, places, and .

The Largest Tibetan Tiger Carpet ever made in Nepal

Life is pleased to introduce the Largest Tiger Carpet to all Tibetan Tiger lovers. The size of the carpet is 335 cm wide and 457 cm long (11*15)ft. This Tibetan Tiger Carpet is a and top- rug that conveys the warmth of handmade products. Historical context and meaning of the Tiger Rug in Tibetan Tiger are made traditionally, each design is cut by hand to create a 3-dimensional look that emulates a .

Interpreting Buddhist Protector Panjarnata Mahakala

Panjarnata is the protector of the cycle of . The and of Panjarnata Mahakala are found in the 18th chapter of the Panjara Tantra which an exclusive 'explanatory tantra' to the Hevajra Tantra itself. Life of Panjarnata Mahakala In this section, we are going to learn about the life of Panjarnata Mahakala, after that, the short etymological description of the word  Panjarnata Mahakala itself. Panjarnata Mahakala is the main protector of the .